NEW

Auditions for the Studio Theatre Company’s next production Road

Come audition for the Studio Theatre Company's next production Road, by Jim Cartwright on Mon 27 Sept 7.30pm, and Fri 1 Oct 7.30pm. They will be group auditions, nothing to prepare. The company are looking for 7 actors most of whom will multi role. The performance...

Shrek 2022 Auditions

We are excited to share that our 2022 Easter Production will be Shrek The Musical - coming to the Wilde Theatre in April 2022! If you would like to be part of the greatest fairy tale never told, that's guaranteed family fun, then book your audition here. Auditions...

RARE Productions Hairspray Auditions

Visiting company RARE Productions will hold open auditions for their production of Hairspray at South Hill Park from Thu 3 - Sat 5 Feb 2022. Auditions will take place at South Hill Park on Tue 5 & Sat 9 Oct and are open for anyone aged 8-21yrs. Audition event...

Excellent results for South Hill Park’s LAMDA students

Eleven learners took their LAMDA exams at South Hill Park this summer under the tuition of Mark Hooper (Director of Learning, Participation and Community Engagement). The learners (10 Grade 8 & 1 Grade 1) had their exams cancelled at the start of the pandemic and...

Bracknell resident completes 500km run for South Hill Park Trust appeal

On 12 June 2020 Bracknell Forest resident David Baker pledged to run 500km in aid of South Hill Park Trust’s major public fundraising campaign following the potentially devastating impact of Covid-19. On Saturday 12 June 2021 David will complete this mammoth feet at...

An acting debut in Rope 2021

Gordon Vince, who will make his acting debut in the Studio Theatre Company’s 50th show celebration performance of Rope from Wed 23 – Sun 26 June, has shared with us what made him want to audition, what audiences can look forward to, and some behind the scenes...

Live events return to the Wilde

‘The social distancing at this was amazing; lines and rows of seats physically removed to keep all groups apart with a fantastic one-way system and oodles of sanitiser everywhere. It was lovely to support a local production and the cast were insanely good.’ – Louise,...

Calling all 8-18yr olds to audition for this year’s Pantomime, Cinderella (2021)

Panto Auditions – Junior Ensemble Want to be in panto? Oh yes, you do! Audition for South HiIl Park’s in-house pantomime production this Christmas Cinderella (Fri 26 Nov 2021 – Mon 3 Jan 2022). We are looking for 30 young performers who can dance, sing and act to form...

South Hill Park receives second lifeline grant from Government’s Culture Recovery Fund

South Hill Park Arts Centre and Wilde Theatre in Bracknell is delighted to have received a grant of £112, 814 from the Government’s £1.57 billion Culture Recovery Fund to help the organisation recover and reopen. We are among more than 2,700 recipients to benefit from...

STAR 1000 – South Hill Park’s Christmas Wish

South Hill Park would like to share a huge thank you to everyone who has generously donated to our recent major fundraising campaign, including the first 100 monthly donors. The campaign was launched in June due to the impact of Covid-19 and has already raised over...



Navigation

Location

South Hill Park

Ringmead,
Bracknell,
Berkshire,
RG12 7PA
sales@southhillpark.org.uk

Private Functions

Your Function, Your Way

From our arrival to when we left we were made to feel very special and everyone has said to us what a lovely place it was.
Customer

Our historical rooms and beautiful grounds make South Hill Park a popular choice for a wide variety of private functions. We can accommodate birthday celebrations, christenings, dinner parties, wakes, summer balls, Christmas parties, charity balls, music events, comedy nights and cabaret nights.

Whether you prefer the historic and peaceful feel of one of our picturesque rooms overlooking our stunning gardens, want to party the night away in our atmospheric cellar bar, or even rent one of our two theatres, we have the perfect venue for you.

The Coach House is our largest function room with space for 200 people, offering a light and airy contemporary space, including a private bar.

Menu Options

From formal sit down dinners to afternoon teas, premium buffets and BBQs, we offer a wide range of catering options. Good food, professional service and fine refreshments come as standard when you hold your special event within our beautiful 18th-century mansion and grounds.

Menus start from as little as £17.95 per person – but we have a wide range of options to choose from and are always delighted to discuss ideas with you and create a package to suit! For an overview of our catering options please download our menu pack here.

To check availability, and discuss menu options and prices, please email hospitality@nullsouthhillpark.org.uk or call 01344 416233.

Take your party into the evening

The Cellar Bar is our prime party space for up to 100 people, boasting its own bar area and PA system which can be used to mix sound for live bands. It has its own small stage area for musicians or your own DJ. Our technical staff are available to hire, or bring your own (as long as they can provide up-to-date Public Liability Insurance).

Children’s Parties

Looking for something a bit different for your child’s next birthday party? Fed up of hot, stuffy soft-play areas with over-priced and under-tasty burgers and chips?

We have the answer: a creative arts-based party in our 18th century mansion house is bound to amaze your child – and our reasonable prices and delicious food will put a smile on your face too!

We can also cater for your child’s party in the Atrium Restaurant with menus from £6.95 per child.

Ceramics Party

£160 for a 1.5hr session – Ages 7-11yrs and 11-18yrs

Maximum number 10

Create your own hand-made decorative piece using unfired clay which you will model, mould and then paint. The work will be glazed and fired in house and be ready for collection approximately 3 weeks after the party.

Jewellery Making Party

£160 – 1.5hrs – Ages 7-11yrs and 11-18yrs

Please note this price includes the use of metal, there will be an additional cost of £8 per guest to use silver

Maximum number 12

Parties take place in our fully equipped jewellery and silversmithing studios where children will use hammers, punches and the rolling mill to create personalised pendants or keyrings using copper or silver (see prices above) for the children to take home.

Room Capacities

Room NameSqMMax. Standing (up to)Max. Dining 5ft tables (up to)Max. Dining 6ft tables (up to)Max. Seated Theatre style
Cellar Bar771206963-
Coach House146240130120146
Garden Room64100575263
McAllister’s4160363346
Mirror Gallery5890524856
Recital Room72120645981
Tall Hall64100576272
Terrace Room4880433944
Join Our FREE Mailing List

Join Our FREE Mailing List

Join our mailing list to receive all of the latest news and updates from our team -FREE!

You have successfully joined our mailing list!

X