NEW

RARE Productions High School Musical Auditions

RARE Productions High School Musical Auditions Visiting company RARE Productions will hold open auditions for their production of High School Musical at South Hill Park from Thu 2 - Sat 4 Feb 2023. Auditions will take place at South Hill Park on Fri 30 Sept & Sun...

South Hill Park’s July Newsletter

July Newsletter Jack and the Beanstalk cast reveal We are very excited to announce that Michael Ayiotis and Paul Toulson will return to our pantomime, Jack and the Beanstalk, this Christmas. Michael has performed with us in many previous shows including Madagascar...

Director for Kinky Boots 2023

Director for Kinky Boots 2023 South Hill Park is looking for an experienced director of musical theatre to help stage its Easter 2023 musical Kinky Boots and confidently lead a large, professional creative and technical team through the production process. With a...

South Hill Park’s June Newsletter

June Newsletter Simon Evans on sale soon Simon Evans is coming to South Hill Park on Sat 29 Oct with his show The Work of the Devil. Simon Evans’ last show, Genius 2.0 provided a hilarious analysis of the departure of any visible sign of intelligence from modern life....

South Hill Park’s May Newsletter

May Newsletter The Festival of Food and Music celebrates the Queen's Platinum Jubilee Our popular Festival of Food and Music is back this summer, running from Fri 3 – Sun 5 June. This year we celebrate the Queen's Platinum Jubilee with live music from every decade of...

South Hill Park’s April Newsletter

April Newsletter Shrek The Musical has begun The wait is finally over and our Easter production Shrek The Musical started this week. The entire team have been working endlessly over the last few months to bring such a fantastic production to all audiences and it is...

Auditions for the Studio Theatre Company’s production of Hay Fever by Noël Coward

Studio Theatre Company Hay Fever auditions After the success of Rope in June 2021 the Studio Theatre Company returns to the Wilde Theatre stage for a limited run of this hilarious & absolutely classic Noël Coward play, Hay Fever. Auditions are on Tue 10 & Wed...

Visit from photography students at South Hill Park

Visit from photography students at South Hill Park  Last month South Hill Park had the pleasure of working with photography students from Bracknell and Wokingham College to create new and exciting content for our Courses and Workshops. This was a great opportunity for...

Recycling Incentive Scheme Offers

South Hill Park's Recycling Incentive Scheme Offers We are delighted to support Bracknell Forest Recycling Incentive Scheme by offering reduced pricing using your points. Cinema ticket offer - Recycling Incentive Scheme members receive South Hill Park members price on...

Interview with Blackeyed Theatre’s Adrian McDougall on Frankenstein

Associate Theatre Company Blackeyed Theatre bring a revival of their 'masterfully constructed' (The Stage) production of Frankenstein to the Wilde Theatre from Thu 27 - Sat 29 Jan. We had a chat with  Artistic Director Adrian McDougall to find out more about this...



Navigation

Location

South Hill Park

Ringmead,
Bracknell,
Berkshire,
RG12 7PA
sales@southhillpark.org.uk

Private Functions

Your Function, Your Way

Our event went really well. Lisa was very accommodating and looked after us. The food was delicious and, trust me, we are picky. The chocolate brownie gets a particular mention.

Everyone on the day was helpful, friendly and swiftly sorted things out. Thank you to everyone!

Office and Marketing Manager

From our arrival to when we left we were made to feel very special and everyone has said to us what a lovely place it was.
Customer

Our historical rooms and beautiful grounds make South Hill Park a popular choice for a wide variety of private functions. We can accommodate birthday celebrations, christenings, dinner parties, wakes, summer balls, Christmas parties, charity balls, music events, comedy nights and cabaret nights.

Whether you prefer the historic and peaceful feel of one of our picturesque rooms overlooking our stunning gardens, want to party the night away in our atmospheric cellar bar, or even rent one of our two theatres, we have the perfect venue for you.

The Coach House is our largest function room with space for 200 people, offering a light and airy contemporary space, including a private bar.

Menu Options

From formal sit down dinners to afternoon teas, premium buffets and BBQs, we offer a wide range of catering options. Good food, professional service and fine refreshments come as standard when you hold your special event within our beautiful 18th-century mansion and grounds.

We have a wide range of options to choose from and are always delighted to discuss ideas with you and create a package to suit! For an overview of our catering options please download our menu pack here.

To check availability, and to discuss menu options and prices, please email hospitality@nullsouthhillpark.org.uk, call 01344 416233 or fill in an enquiry form here.

Private Cinema Screenings

Did you know that our historic 60-seat cinema is available for private screenings? Request a film on Bluray or DVD release and we will apply for the viewing licence on your behalf. More recent tiles may also be available.

Please email us at hospitality@nullsouthhillpark.org.uk for more details.

Take your party into the evening

The Cellar Bar is our prime party space for up to 100 people, boasting its own bar area and PA system which can be used to mix sound for live bands. It has its own small stage area for musicians or your own DJ. Our technical staff are available to hire, or bring your own (as long as they can provide up-to-date Public Liability Insurance).

Please email us at hospitality@nullsouthhillpark.org.uk for more details.

Children’s Parties

Looking for something a bit different for your child’s next birthday party?

A creative arts-based party in our 18th century mansion house is bound to amaze your child – and our reasonable prices and delicious food will put a smile on your face too.

Please email us at hospitality@nullsouthhillpark.org.uk to check availability.

Children's Arty Party

£160 for a 1hr session

Suitable for ages 3yrs+

Maximum 10 children per session

Unleash your child’s inner artist with a visual arts session in one of our studios.

They’ll get expressive, playing with both paint and collage whilst having loads of fun. Will they make abstract marks on our giant wall, try out painting with an extra long paintbrush or tell a story through cut and paste?

Just be sure to dress for mess.

Sessions are led by our friendly and experienced artists, with all materials included. Let us know your age group when we can adapt the session to best suit your child or teenager!

Children's Film Party

Price per person £19

Minimum of 30 guests

Our historic 60-seat cinema makes for the perfect Party venue – request a film on Bluray or DVD release and we will apply for the viewing licence on your behalf. More recent tiles may also be available.

Included in the Children’s Film Party:

  • Private hire (3 hours) of the cinema including decorations.
  • Party hat/blower for your guests. Tiara or fun glasses for the birthday boy or girl.
  • Snack pack during the film (sweets, drink and fruit).
  • Take away a copy of your film of choice.

After the film, we can also offer:

  • Cake and squash served in the Atrium Restaurant £5pp
  • Children’s meals including drink and ice cream from £9pp

And after all the fun, don’t forget our Atrium Restaurant can cater for your little ones hungry tummies – with children’s menus from £6.95 per person.

Room Capacities

Room NameSqMMax. Standing (up to)Max. Dining 5ft tables (up to)Max. Dining 6ft tables (up to)Max. Seated Theatre style
Cellar Bar771206963-
Coach House146240130120146
Garden Room64100575263
McAllister’s4160363346
Mirror Gallery5890524856
Recital Room72120645981
Tall Hall64100576272
Terrace Room4880433944

5ft tables seat 8-10 people per table
6ft tables seat 10-12 people per table

Community Outreach

It costs £25,000 a week to keep South Hill Park open, allowing us to run our vast community outreach programme

Visitors

We welcome 220,000 visitors annually with 185,000 participating in our arts programme

Learning and Participation

5000 people of all ages join our courses and workshops with 2000 students taking part in community activities

In-house Productions

We host 21 amateur theatre and music groups each year, and produce up to 6 in-house productions annually to help encourage local talent

Schools

We provide local primary and secondary schools with workshops, classes, tours, lessons and talks with industry professionals, and offer holiday activities for over 160 young people

Dementia Friendly Screenings

We show 12 dementia-friendly screenings a year in our cinema, specially-designed for people living with dementia and their carers

Resident Companies

We house 3 resident theatre and dance companies for young people

Volunteers

We support over 100 volunteers and annually provide 20 work experience places for students from the arts

Join Our FREE Mailing List

Join Our FREE Mailing List

Join our mailing list to receive all of the latest news and updates from our team -FREE!

You have successfully joined our mailing list!

X