NEW

Auditions for the Studio Theatre Company’s next production Road

Come audition for the Studio Theatre Company's next production Road, by Jim Cartwright on Mon 27 Sept 7.30pm, and Fri 1 Oct 7.30pm. They will be group auditions, nothing to prepare. The company are looking for 7 actors most of whom will multi role. The performance...

Shrek 2022 Auditions

We are excited to share that our 2022 Easter Production will be Shrek The Musical - coming to the Wilde Theatre in April 2022! If you would like to be part of the greatest fairy tale never told, that's guaranteed family fun, then book your audition here. Auditions...

RARE Productions Hairspray Auditions

Visiting company RARE Productions will hold open auditions for their production of Hairspray at South Hill Park from Thu 3 - Sat 5 Feb 2022. Auditions will take place at South Hill Park on Tue 5 & Sat 9 Oct and are open for anyone aged 8-21yrs. Audition event...

Excellent results for South Hill Park’s LAMDA students

Eleven learners took their LAMDA exams at South Hill Park this summer under the tuition of Mark Hooper (Director of Learning, Participation and Community Engagement). The learners (10 Grade 8 & 1 Grade 1) had their exams cancelled at the start of the pandemic and...

Bracknell resident completes 500km run for South Hill Park Trust appeal

On 12 June 2020 Bracknell Forest resident David Baker pledged to run 500km in aid of South Hill Park Trust’s major public fundraising campaign following the potentially devastating impact of Covid-19. On Saturday 12 June 2021 David will complete this mammoth feet at...

An acting debut in Rope 2021

Gordon Vince, who will make his acting debut in the Studio Theatre Company’s 50th show celebration performance of Rope from Wed 23 – Sun 26 June, has shared with us what made him want to audition, what audiences can look forward to, and some behind the scenes...

Live events return to the Wilde

‘The social distancing at this was amazing; lines and rows of seats physically removed to keep all groups apart with a fantastic one-way system and oodles of sanitiser everywhere. It was lovely to support a local production and the cast were insanely good.’ – Louise,...

Calling all 8-18yr olds to audition for this year’s Pantomime, Cinderella (2021)

Panto Auditions – Junior Ensemble Want to be in panto? Oh yes, you do! Audition for South HiIl Park’s in-house pantomime production this Christmas Cinderella (Fri 26 Nov 2021 – Mon 3 Jan 2022). We are looking for 30 young performers who can dance, sing and act to form...

South Hill Park receives second lifeline grant from Government’s Culture Recovery Fund

South Hill Park Arts Centre and Wilde Theatre in Bracknell is delighted to have received a grant of £112, 814 from the Government’s £1.57 billion Culture Recovery Fund to help the organisation recover and reopen. We are among more than 2,700 recipients to benefit from...

STAR 1000 – South Hill Park’s Christmas Wish

South Hill Park would like to share a huge thank you to everyone who has generously donated to our recent major fundraising campaign, including the first 100 monthly donors. The campaign was launched in June due to the impact of Covid-19 and has already raised over...



Navigation

Location

South Hill Park

Ringmead,
Bracknell,
Berkshire,
RG12 7PA
sales@southhillpark.org.uk

Weddings

Your Wedding, Your Way

Stop looking….South Hill Park should be your choice of wedding venue. From our first meeting with their events manager, to our big day; nothing is too much trouble. An amazing choice of venue with function rooms to die for and stately home surroundings.
Wedding couple

South Hill Park’s elegant rooms make the ideal setting for wedding ceremonies and the beautifully restored Italian Gardens provide a spectacular backdrop for those all-important photographs.

Choose from a variety of rooms: from the elegant 18th century Garden Room or Mirror Gallery in the Mansion for smaller weddings; our brand new, light-and-airy, Coach House exclusive-use banqueting suite, and private bar, for up 110 guests; or how about indulging in the drama of getting married on our Wilde Theatre stage and then taking your celebrations into our atmospheric Cellar Bar?

Here at South Hill Park, our priority is working with you to make your day perfect and memorable, for many years to come. Wedding receptions are available from £59.95 per person but we would be delighted to tailor-make your special day to your individual requests to ensure a truly magical experience for you both. For menu options please download our catering packages here.

To contact us with your wedding and celebration requirements please call us on 01344 416233 or email hospitality@nullsouthhillpark.org.uk

South Hill Park is the best wedding venue ever!
Solfrid, married at South Hill Park

We had the most brilliant time; as did all our guests. Everybody I spoke to was really impressed with the venue, the fabulous food, the charming catering and waiting crew, and our lovely barman.
Stuart B, married at SHP

Your Wedding Options

Civil Ceremonies at South Hill Park

We are able to accommodate the whole day or part of your day here from ceremony to wedding breakfast and into your evening reception, subject to venue availability and your guest numbers.

South Hill Park is fully licensed to hold ceremonies. Please note that it is your responsibility to book and pay the wedding registrar directly for your ceremony.

Haversham Room Weddings 

For weddings in the Haversham Room please contact the Bracknell Registry Office through this link: https://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk/births-marriages-and-deaths/marriages/haversham-room

Photo credit Stewart Turkington www.stphotos.co.uk

Other Services

Please get in touch to find out more about catering and other services for your big day. Speak to us about your additional decoration and entertainment requirements, we are happy to source and provide you with quotes for these.

The following can be provided for a formal or informal event:

  • Floral displays and table centre pieces
  • Decorative Balloons
  • Ceremony Pianist
  • Coloured chair sashes (colour sample will be required)
  • Celebratory cakes
  • DJ
  • Photo booths
  • Caricaturists
  • Live bands – Cellar bar only

 

Room Capacities

Room NameSqMMax. Standing (up to)Max. Dining 5ft tables (up to)Max. Dining 6ft tables (up to)Max. Seated Theatre style
Cellar Bar771206963-
Coach House146240130120146
Garden Room64100575263
McAllister’s4160363346
Mirror Gallery5890524856
Recital Room72120645981
Tall Hall64100576272
Terrace Room4880433944
5ft tables seat 8-10 people per table
6ft tables seat 10-12 people per table

Use of Confetti

To maintain our beautiful grounds at South Hill Park, only natural fresh or dried flower petal confetti and bubbles are permitted for use outside. Please note that no confetti of any sort is permitted inside the building.

Join Our FREE Mailing List

Join Our FREE Mailing List

Join our mailing list to receive all of the latest news and updates from our team -FREE!

You have successfully joined our mailing list!

X