NEW

RARE Productions High School Musical Auditions

RARE Productions High School Musical Auditions Visiting company RARE Productions will hold open auditions for their production of High School Musical at South Hill Park from Thu 2 - Sat 4 Feb 2023. Auditions will take place at South Hill Park on Fri 30 Sept & Sun...

South Hill Park’s July Newsletter

July Newsletter Jack and the Beanstalk cast reveal We are very excited to announce that Michael Ayiotis and Paul Toulson will return to our pantomime, Jack and the Beanstalk, this Christmas. Michael has performed with us in many previous shows including Madagascar...

Director for Kinky Boots 2023

Director for Kinky Boots 2023 South Hill Park is looking for an experienced director of musical theatre to help stage its Easter 2023 musical Kinky Boots and confidently lead a large, professional creative and technical team through the production process. With a...

South Hill Park’s June Newsletter

June Newsletter Simon Evans on sale soon Simon Evans is coming to South Hill Park on Sat 29 Oct with his show The Work of the Devil. Simon Evans’ last show, Genius 2.0 provided a hilarious analysis of the departure of any visible sign of intelligence from modern life....

South Hill Park’s May Newsletter

May Newsletter The Festival of Food and Music celebrates the Queen's Platinum Jubilee Our popular Festival of Food and Music is back this summer, running from Fri 3 – Sun 5 June. This year we celebrate the Queen's Platinum Jubilee with live music from every decade of...

South Hill Park’s April Newsletter

April Newsletter Shrek The Musical has begun The wait is finally over and our Easter production Shrek The Musical started this week. The entire team have been working endlessly over the last few months to bring such a fantastic production to all audiences and it is...

Auditions for the Studio Theatre Company’s production of Hay Fever by Noël Coward

Studio Theatre Company Hay Fever auditions After the success of Rope in June 2021 the Studio Theatre Company returns to the Wilde Theatre stage for a limited run of this hilarious & absolutely classic Noël Coward play, Hay Fever. Auditions are on Tue 10 & Wed...

Visit from photography students at South Hill Park

Visit from photography students at South Hill Park  Last month South Hill Park had the pleasure of working with photography students from Bracknell and Wokingham College to create new and exciting content for our Courses and Workshops. This was a great opportunity for...

Recycling Incentive Scheme Offers

South Hill Park's Recycling Incentive Scheme Offers We are delighted to support Bracknell Forest Recycling Incentive Scheme by offering reduced pricing using your points. Cinema ticket offer - Recycling Incentive Scheme members receive South Hill Park members price on...

Interview with Blackeyed Theatre’s Adrian McDougall on Frankenstein

Associate Theatre Company Blackeyed Theatre bring a revival of their 'masterfully constructed' (The Stage) production of Frankenstein to the Wilde Theatre from Thu 27 - Sat 29 Jan. We had a chat with  Artistic Director Adrian McDougall to find out more about this...



Navigation

Location

South Hill Park

Ringmead,
Bracknell,
Berkshire,
RG12 7PA
sales@southhillpark.org.uk

Weddings

Your Wedding, Your Way

Stop looking….South Hill Park should be your choice of wedding venue. From our first meeting with their events manager, to our big day; nothing is too much trouble. An amazing choice of venue with function rooms to die for and stately home surroundings.
Wedding couple

South Hill Park’s elegant rooms make the ideal setting for wedding ceremonies and the beautifully restored Italian Gardens provide a spectacular backdrop for those all-important photographs.

Choose from a variety of rooms: from the elegant 18th century Garden Room or Mirror Gallery in the Mansion for smaller weddings; our brand new, light-and-airy, Coach House exclusive-use banqueting suite, and private bar, for up 110 guests; or how about indulging in the drama of getting married on our Wilde Theatre stage and then taking your celebrations into our atmospheric Cellar Bar?

Here at South Hill Park, our priority is working with you to make your day perfect and memorable, for many years to come. Wedding receptions are available from £59.95 per person but we would be delighted to tailor-make your special day to your individual requests to ensure a truly magical experience for you both. For menu options please download our catering packages here.

To contact us with your wedding and celebration requirements please call us on 01344 416233, email hospitality@nullsouthhillpark.org.uk or fill in an enquiry form here.

For information on our new Wedding Fair 2023 – where there’ll be a range of local wedding suppliers showcased throughout the mansion – please visit: southhillpark.org.uk/events/wedding-fair-2023

South Hill Park is the best wedding venue ever!
Solfrid, married at South Hill Park

We had the most brilliant time; as did all our guests. Everybody I spoke to was really impressed with the venue, the fabulous food, the charming catering and waiting crew, and our lovely barman.
Stuart B, married at SHP

Your Wedding Options

Civil Ceremonies at South Hill Park

We are able to accommodate the whole day or part of your day here from ceremony to wedding breakfast and into your evening reception, subject to venue availability and your guest numbers.

South Hill Park is fully licensed to hold ceremonies. Please note that it is your responsibility to book and pay the wedding registrar directly for your ceremony.

Haversham Room Weddings 

For weddings in the Haversham Room please contact the Bracknell Registry Office through this link: https://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk/births-deaths-and-ceremonies/ceremonies/haversham-room

Photo credit Stewart Turkington www.stphotos.co.uk

Other Services

Please get in touch to find out more about catering and other services for your big day. Speak to us about your additional decoration and entertainment requirements, we are happy to source and provide you with quotes for these.

The following can be provided for a formal or informal event:

  • Floral displays and table centre pieces
  • Decorative Balloons
  • Ceremony Pianist
  • Coloured chair sashes (colour sample will be required)
  • Celebratory cakes
  • DJ
  • Photo booths
  • Caricaturists
  • Personalised Celebrant services
  • Live bands – Cellar bar only

 

Room Capacities

Room NameSqMMax. Standing (up to)Max. Dining 5ft tables (up to)Max. Dining 6ft tables (up to)Max. Seated Theatre style
Cellar Bar771206963-
Coach House146240130120146
Garden Room64100575263
McAllister’s4160363346
Mirror Gallery5890524856
Recital Room72120645981
Tall Hall64100576272
Terrace Room4880433944
5ft tables seat 8-10 people per table
6ft tables seat 10-12 people per table

Use of Confetti

To maintain our beautiful grounds at South Hill Park, only natural fresh or dried flower petal confetti and bubbles are permitted for use outside. Please note that no confetti of any sort is permitted inside the building.

Community Outreach

It costs £25,000 a week to keep South Hill Park open, allowing us to run our vast community outreach programme

Visitors

We welcome 220,000 visitors annually with 185,000 participating in our arts programme

Learning and Participation

5000 people of all ages join our courses and workshops with 2000 students taking part in community activities

In-house Productions

We host 21 amateur theatre and music groups each year, and produce up to 6 in-house productions annually to help encourage local talent

Schools

We provide local primary and secondary schools with workshops, classes, tours, lessons and talks with industry professionals, and offer holiday activities for over 160 young people

Dementia Friendly Screenings

We show 12 dementia-friendly screenings a year in our cinema, specially-designed for people living with dementia and their carers

Resident Companies

We house 3 resident theatre and dance companies for young people

Volunteers

We support over 100 volunteers and annually provide 20 work experience places for students from the arts

Join Our FREE Mailing List

Join Our FREE Mailing List

Join our mailing list to receive all of the latest news and updates from our team -FREE!

You have successfully joined our mailing list!

X