NEW

Auditions for the Studio Theatre Company’s production of Salome by Oscar Wilde

Come audition for the Studio Theatre Company's production of Salome by Oscar Wilde, directed by Phil Tomlin, on Tue 7 & Wed 8 Dec at 7.30pm. There is nothing to prepare but audition pieces and character info are available on request. Script available on request....

Interview with SESSIONS Set and Costume Designer

Ahead of Paines Plough’s latest touring show SESSIONS by Ifeyinwa Frederick coming to South Hill Park on Wed 27 Oct, the company took a few moments to speak with the show’s designer, Anna Reid, to find out about her work, what it takes to create the look of a Paines...

World Mental Health Day

World Mental Health Day Fri 8 Oct Join us for a walk or tai-chi session in South Hill Park's beautiful grounds, Bracknell. Tai Chi: 11am-12noon Walk: 12.30-13.15pm Join us for an optional tea or coffee, cake and a chat to find out more about local mental health...

Auditions for the Studio Theatre Company’s next production Road

Come audition for the Studio Theatre Company's next production Road, by Jim Cartwright on Mon 27 Sept 7.30pm, and Fri 1 Oct 7.30pm. They will be group auditions, nothing to prepare. The company are looking for 7 actors most of whom will multi role. The performance...

Shrek 2022 Auditions

We are excited to share that our 2022 Easter Production will be Shrek The Musical - coming to the Wilde Theatre in April 2022! If you would like to be part of the greatest fairy tale never told, that's guaranteed family fun, then book your audition here. Auditions...

RARE Productions Hairspray Auditions

Visiting company RARE Productions will hold open auditions for their production of Hairspray at South Hill Park from Thu 3 - Sat 5 Feb 2022. Auditions will take place at South Hill Park on Tue 5 & Sat 9 Oct and are open for anyone aged 8-21yrs. Audition event...

Excellent results for South Hill Park’s LAMDA students

Eleven learners took their LAMDA exams at South Hill Park this summer under the tuition of Mark Hooper (Director of Learning, Participation and Community Engagement). The learners (10 Grade 8 & 1 Grade 1) had their exams cancelled at the start of the pandemic and...

Bracknell resident completes 500km run for South Hill Park Trust appeal

On 12 June 2020 Bracknell Forest resident David Baker pledged to run 500km in aid of South Hill Park Trust’s major public fundraising campaign following the potentially devastating impact of Covid-19. On Saturday 12 June 2021 David will complete this mammoth feet at...

An acting debut in Rope 2021

Gordon Vince, who will make his acting debut in the Studio Theatre Company’s 50th show celebration performance of Rope from Wed 23 – Sun 26 June, has shared with us what made him want to audition, what audiences can look forward to, and some behind the scenes...

Live events return to the Wilde

‘The social distancing at this was amazing; lines and rows of seats physically removed to keep all groups apart with a fantastic one-way system and oodles of sanitiser everywhere. It was lovely to support a local production and the cast were insanely good.’ – Louise,...



Navigation

Location

South Hill Park

Ringmead,
Bracknell,
Berkshire,
RG12 7PA
sales@southhillpark.org.uk

Community Hire

Your Community Event, Your Way

It really made such a difference to feel that we were being looked after and to be given the confidence that everything was under control – nothing seemed too much trouble for anyone and it made our experience all the more enjoyable.
Lynette Stephenson, Academy of Dance

South Hill Park Arts Centre has a number of spaces for hire that are perfect for community groups and productions. Whether you are seeking somewhere to host a weekly group, looking for a rehearsal space, or want a venue for your community production – we have the perfect space for you.

Our mansion rooms are ideal for weekly group practices – and are already well-used by organisations including Artemis College and Blackeyed Theatre.

Our 325-seat Wilde Theatre, and more intimate 50-seat Studio Theatre, are well equipped and extremely popular with local performance groups including Park Opera, East Berkshire Operatic Society (EBOS) and the Lynette Stephenson Academy of Dance, who hire them for their regular public performances.

Room Hire Costs

 

Mansion Rooms Hire

One-off hire of one of our mansion rooms starts from £30 per hour +VAT, including the use of tables and chairs, a piano, room set up, and access to flip charts and a projector (subject to availability, +surcharge).

 

Theatre Hire Package includes:

  • Full box office facilities (including 24 hour online booking)
  • Brochure entry (include image, show details and editorial – subject to publicity deadlines, please check on booking)
  • Website listing
  • A poster displayed in our foyer (subject to space)
  • Sales data reporting
  • In-house technicians
  • Stewards for each performance

Talk to us about pre-performance meals for children and young people involved in a production (minimum of 20).

Please contact via email our Hospitality team or call 01344 413514 for rates and information.

Room Capacities

To give you a better idea of our capacities, please see our room layout capacities below to help you decide which of our rooms would be suitable for your meeting, reception or wedding party.

We are also able to provide equipment for your events, available on request.

To check room hire costs and availability, please contact us on 01344 413514 or email hospitality@nullsouthhillpark.org.uk

Room NameSqMMax. Standing (up to)Max. Dining 5ft tables (up to)Max. Dining 6ft tables (up to)Max. Seated Theatre style
Cellar Bar771206963-
Coach House146240130120146
Dance Studio1031209285103
Garden Room64100575263
McAllister’s4160363346
Mirror Gallery5890524856
Moore Room3560312827
Recital Room72120645981
Studio 13060312827
Studio 25360474350
Studio 33460302827
Tall Hall64100576272
Terrace Room4880433944
5ft tables seat 8-10 people per table
6ft tables seat 10-12 people per table

Community Outreach

It costs £25,000 a week to keep South Hill Park open enabling our vast community outreach

Visitors

220,000 visitors annually with 185,000 participating in our Arts programme

Learning and Participation

5000 people of all ages join our courses and workshops, with 2000 students taking part in community learning and participation activities

In-house Productions

We host 21 amateur groups each year and produce up to 6 in house productions annually encouraging local talent

Schools

We provide local primary and secondary schools with workshops, classes, tours, lessons and talks with industry professionals and offer exceptional holiday activities for over 160 young people

Dementia Friendly Screenings

12 dementia friendly screenings and 12 free exhibitions a year

Amature Groups

We host 21 amateur theatre and music groups annually

Resident Companies

3 resident theatre and dance companies for young people

Volunteers

We support over 100 volunteers and welcome 20 students from the arts into work experience annually

Join Our FREE Mailing List

Join Our FREE Mailing List

Join our mailing list to receive all of the latest news and updates from our team -FREE!

You have successfully joined our mailing list!

X